Our People

An international collaboration of astronomers.

Teams

Management Team

  • Steven Tingay (Curtin) – Director
  • Tom Booler (Curtin) – Program Manager
  • Aoife Stapleton (Curtin) – Project Lead
  • Mia Walker (Curtin) – Project Officer
  • Chris Riseley (University of Bologna) – Principal Scientist
  • Randall Wayth (Curtin) – Principal Engineer

Board Members

  • Phil Edwards (CSIRO) – Chair
  • Tessa Vernstrom (CSIRO/UWA)
  • Bryan Gaensler (Toronto)
  • Quan Guo (SHAO)
  • Jonathan Pober (Brown)
  • Keitaro Takahashi (Kumamoto)
  • Cathryn Trott (Curtin)
  • Rachel Webster (Melbourne)
  • Cathie Zheng (SHAO)

Time Allocation Committee (TAC)

  • Takuya Akahori (NAOJ/SKAO)
  • Maria Arias (Leiden University)
  • Gianni Bernardi (IRA-INAF)
  • Joe Callingham (Leiden/ASTRON) 
  • Cherry Ng (University of Toronto)
  • Tim Shimwell (ASTRON)

Science Working Group (SWG) Leads

  • Epoch of Reionisation: Cathryn Trott (Curtin)
  • Galactic & Extragalactic Science: Chenoa Tremblay (UC Berkeley SETI)
  • Transients: Gemma Anderson (Curtin)
  • Solar, Heliospheric & Ionospheric Science: Divya Oberoi (NCRA/TIFR)
  • Pulsars and Fast Transients: Ramesh Bhat (Curtin)

Operations Team

  • Harrison Barlow (Curtin)
  • Venus Chico (Curtin)
  • David Emrich (Curtin)
  • Phillip Giersch (Curtin)
  • Andrew McPhail (Curtin)
  • Ashwathi Nambiar (Curtin)
  • Greg Sleap (Curtin)
  • Andrew Williams (Curtin)
  • Luke Williams (Curtin)
  • Cary Wintle (Curtin)

 

Individual Members

Australian National University

  • Geoffrey Bicknell
  • Roland Crocker
  • Naomi McClure-Griffiths

Brown University

  • Stephen Bach
  • Adam Beardsley (WSU)
  • Judd Bowman (ASU)
  • Kelcey Davis
  • Katherine Elder (ASU)
  • Danny Jacobs (ASU)
  • Matthew Kolopanis (ASU)
  • Theodora Kunicki
  • Steven Murray (ASU)
  • Jonathan Pober
  • Daniya Seitova
  • Willow Smith
  • Jasper Solt

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)

  • Keith Bannister
  • Hayley Bignall
  • Douglas Bock
  • Laura Driessen
  • Stefan Duchesne
  • Phil Edwards
  • Ron Ekers
  • George Heald
  • George Hobbs
  • Minh Huynh
  • Simon Johnston
  • Dilpreet Kaur
  • Elizabeth Mahony
  • Dave McConnell
  • Daniel Mitchell
  • Ray Norris
  • Stephen Ord
  • Wasim Raja
  • Cormac Reynolds
  • John Reynolds
  • Charlotte Sobey
  • Ravi Subrahmanyan
  • Nithyanandan Thyagarajan
  • Ivy Wong
  • Andrew Zic

Curtin University

  • Gemma Anderson
  • Gayatri Aniruddha
  • René Baelemans
  • Nichole Barry
  • Ramesh Bhat
  • Jess Broderick
  • Kariuki Chege
  • Rajan Chhetri
  • Jai Chauhan
  • Jaiden Cook
  • Brian Crosse
  • David Davidson
  • Guillaume Drouart
  • Timothy Galvin
  • Garvit Grover
  • Paul Hancock
  • Brendan Hennessy
  • Torrance Hodgson
  • Natasha Hurley-Walker
  • Clancy James
  • Melanie Johnston-Hollitt
  • Jake Jones
  • Christopher Jordan
  • Maria Kovaleva
  • Mike Kriele
  • Jack Line
  • Christene Lynch
  • Ben McKinley
  • Sammy McSweeney
  • Bradley Meyers
  • James Miller-Jones
  • John Morgan
  • Ian Morrison
  • Bach Nguyen
  • Dev Null 
  • Ridhima Nunhokee 
  • Tyrone O’Doherty
  • Sean Paterson
  • Steve Prabu
  • Danny Price
  • Benjamin Quici
  • Kathryn Ross
  • Danica Scott
  • Susmita Sett
  • Aishwarya Selvaraj
  • Nick Seymour
  • Keegan Smith
  • Lisa Smith
  • Marcin Sokolowski
  • Hongquan Su
  • Adrian Sutinjo
  • Nick Swainston
  • Jishnu Nambissan Thekkeppattu
  • Jun Tian
  • Steven Tingay
  • Cathryn Trott
  • Daniel Ung
  • Brandon Venville
  • Angie Waszewski
  • Randall Wayth
  • Amanda Wilber
  • Alexander Williamson

Kagoshima University

  • Toshihiro Handa
  • Hiroshi Imai
  • Shigehisa Takakuwa

Kumamoto University

  • Tomonosuke Kikunaga
  • Yuta Shiohira
  • Keitaro Takahashi
  • Hidenobu Yajima (University of Tsukuba)

Melbourne University

  • Aman Chokshi
  • Brad Greig
  • Bart Pindor
  • Mahsa Rahimi
  • Rachel Webster
  • Stuart Wyithe

Nagoya University

  • Kenji Hasegawa
  • Kiyotomo Ichiki
  • Kai Kono
  • Atsushi Nishizawa
  • Naoshi Sugiyama
  • Tsutomu Takeuchi

National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (NAOJ)

  • Takuya Akahori
  • Mareki Honma
  • Hideyuki Kobayashi
  • Yusuke Kono
  • Shintaro Yoshiura

Shanghai Astronomical Observatory (SHAO)

  • Tao An
  • Qiuyang Fu (NAOC)
  • Junhua Gu (NAOC)
  • Minfeng Gu
  • Fulai Guo
  • Hong Guo
  • Shaoguang Guo
  • Quan Guo
  • Xiaoyu Hong
  • Yan Huang (NAOC)
  • Chunyan Jiang
  • Baoqiang Lao
  • Nan Li (NAOC)
  • Ran Li (NAOC)
  • Yang Lu
  • Chenxi Shan (SJTU)
  • Huanyuan Shan
  • Xi Shao
  • Hayato Shimabukuro (Yunnan)
  • Xiaohui Sun (Yunnan)
  • Wenwu Tian (Yunnan)
  • Fengxian Tong
  • Ailing Wang
  • Feng Wang (Guangzhou)
  • Jingying Wang
  • Yujie Wang
  • Xiang-ping Wu (NAOC)
  • Yajun Wu
  • Fu-Guo Xie
  • Yushan Xie (NAOC)
  • Weiwei Xu (Peking)
  • Zhijun Xu
  • Mengyao Xue (NAOC)
  • Zhen Yan
  • Xiaolong Yang
  • Ting Yu
  • Wenfei Yu
  • Zhongli Zhang
  • Wei Zhao
  • Cathie Zheng
  • Zhenya Zheng
  • Zhenghao Zhu 

Swinburne University of Technology

  • Dougal Dobie
  • Andrew Jameson
  • Ryan Shannon

UC Berkeley SETI Research Center/Breakthrough Listen

  • Steve Croft
  • David DeBoer
  • Chenoa Tremblay

University of Sydney

  • Iver Cairns
  • Anne Green
  • Tara Murphy
  • Joshua Pritchard
  • Elaine Sadler

University of Tokyo

  • Yoshiaki Ono
  • Masami Ouchi

University of Toronto

  • Maria Drout
  • Bryan Gaensler
  • Julie Hlavacek-Larrondo (Université de Montréal)
  • Martin Houde (Western University)
  • Ronniy Joseph (McGill Space Institute)
  • Roland Kothes (NRC Canada)
  • Ue-Li Pen
  • Luke Pratley
  • Samar Safi-Harb (University of Manitoba)
  • Matt Shultz (Queen’s University)
  • Kristine Spekkens (Royal Military College)
  • Jeroen Stil (U Calgary)
  • Keith Vanderlinde
  • Ludo Van Waerbeke (UBC)
  • Jasper Wall (UBC)
  • Jennifer West
  • Tony Willis (NRC Canada)

University of Washington

  • Bryna Hazelton
  • Nicel Mohamed-Hinds
  • Miguel Morales
  • Pyxie Star
  • Ian Sullivan

University of Western Australia

  • Richard Dodson
  • Marcus Dolensky
  • Bi-Qing For
  • David Pallot
  • Peter Quinn
  • Maria Rioja (joint appointment with CSIRO)
  • Lister Staveley-Smith
  • Tessa Vernstrom
  • Andreas Wicenec

Western Sydney University

  • Rami Al-Saberi
  • Ivan Bojicic
  • Evan Crawford
  • Ain De Horta
  • Miroslav Filipovic
  • Kieran Luken
  • Peter Macgregor
  • Perica Manojlovic
  • Devika Shobhana
  • Nicholas Tothill
  • Velibor Velovic
  • Miranda Yew

Associate Members

  • Joe Callingham (ASTRON)
  • Dan Hu (MUNI)
  • Aquib Moin (UAEU)
  • Divya Oberoi (NCRA/TIFR)
  • Mohini Pachchigar (VUW)
  • Yvette Perrott (VUW)
  • Christopher Riseley (U. Bologna)
  • Rohit Sharma (FHNW)
  • Sarah White (SKA-SA, Rhodes U.)
  • Mark Waterson (SKA)
  • Xiang Zhang (Observatoire de Paris)