MWA TEAM

Management Group

  • Director: Melanie Johnston-Hollitt (Curtin)
  • Principal Scientist: Adam Beardsley (ASU)
  • Principal Engineer: Randall Wayth (Curtin)
  • Program Manager: Tom Booler (Curtin)

Phase II Board

  • Shari Breen (Sydney)
  • Bryan Gaensler (Toronto)
  • George Heald (CSIRO) - Chair
  • Yvette Perrott (VUW)
  • Xiaoyu Hong (SHAO)
  • Jonathan Pober (Brown)
  • Keitaro Takahashi (Kumamoto)
  • Steven Tingay (Curtin)
  • Rachel Webster (Melbourne)
  • Xiang-Ping Wu (SHAO)

Science Theme Contacts

  • Epoch of Reionisation: Cathryn Trott (Curtin)
  • Galactic & Extragalactic Science: Tessa Vernstrom (Toronto) & Gulay Gurkan Uygun (CSIRO)
  • Transients: Paul Hancock (Curtin)
  • Solar, Heliospheric & Ionospheric Science: Colin Lonsdale (MIT Haystack)

Operations Group

  • David Emrich (Curtin)
  • Andrew Williams (Curtin)
  • Mia Walker (Curtin)
  • Greg Sleap (Curtin)
  • Andrew McPhail (Curtin)

MWA Operations and Technical Users Group (MOTUG)

  • Melanie Johnston-Hollitt, MWA Director, Chair
  • Greg Sleap, MWA Operations
  • Paul Hancock, GEG, Transient
  • Sammy McSweeney, Voltage Capture System
  • Chris Jordan, EoR

Time Allocation Committee

  • Tracy Clarke (NRL) – Chair
  • Annalisa Bonafede (University of Bologna)
  • Dave DeBoer (Berkeley)
  • Adam Deller (Swinburne)
  • Peter Gallagher (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Vibor Jelić (Ruđer Bošković Institute)
  • Na Wang (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, CAS)

INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS

Australian National University

  • Geoffrey Bicknell
  • Roland Crocker
  • Lisa Kewley
  • Naomi McClure-Griffiths

Curtin University

  • Gemma Anderson
  • Wayne Arcus*
  • René Baelemans*
  • Ramesh Bhat
  • Tom Booler
  • Rick Bude*
  • Elliott Charlton*
  • Rajan Chhetri
  • Jai Chauhan*
  • Jaiden Cook*
  • Brian Crosse
  • David Davidson
  • Guillaume Drouart
  • Stefan Duchesne*
  • Nick Dumas*
  • David Emrich
  • Paul Hancock
  • Brendan Hennessy*
  • Torrance Hodgson*
  • Natasha Hurley-Walker
  • Clancy James
  • Melanie Johnston-Hollitt
  • Jake Jones
  • Christopher Jordan
  • Ronniy Joseph*
  • Dilpreet Kaur*
  • John Kennewell
  • David Kenney
  • Mike Kriele*
  • Jack Line
  • Christene Lynch
  • Jean-Pierre Macquart
  • Ben McKinley
  • Andrew McPhail
  • Sammy McSweeney*
  • Bradley Meyers*
  • James Miller-Jones
  • Dave Minchin
  • John Morgan
  • Ian Morrison
  • Bach Nguyen*
  • Steve Prabu*
  • Kathryn Ross*
  • Benjamin Quici*
  • David Scott*
  • Nick Seymour
  • Greg Sleap
  • Marcin Sokolowski
  • Adrian Sutinjo
  • Nick Swainston*
  • Steven Tingay
  • Cathryn Trott
  • Daniel Ung*
  • Mia Walker
  • Randall Wayth
  • Andrew Williams
  • Alexander Williamson*
  • Mengyao Xue*

University of Sydney

  • Shari Breen
  • Iver Cairns
  • Dougal Dobie*
  • Marcin Glowacki*
  • Anne Green
  • Dick Hunstead
  • Patrick McCauley*
  • Tara Murphy
  • Cormac Purcell
  • Harry Qiu*
  • Joshua Pritchard*
  • Mozibur Rahman*
  • Elaine Sadler
  • Adam Stewart
  • Andrew Zic*

Victoria University of Wellington

  • Steve Curran
  • Christopher Hollitt
  • Yvette Perrott

Associate Members

  • James Allison (Oxford)
  • Martin Bell (UTS)
  • Joe Callingham (ASTRON)
  • Divya Oberoi (NCRA/TIFR)
  • Andre Offringa (ASTRON)
  • Kamen Kozarev (CfA)
  • Phil Erickson (Haystack)
  • Colin Lonsdale (Haystack)
  • Steven Murray
  • Victor Pankratius (Haystack)
  • Adam Beardsley (ASU)
  • Judd Bowman (ASU)
  • Danny Jacobs (ASU)
  • Nithya Thyagarajan (NRAO)
  • Franz Kirsten (Chalmers)
  • A. A. Deshpande (RRI)
  • Aaron Ewall-Wice (JPL)
  • Sarah White (SKA-SA, Rhodes U.)
  • Stephen White (AFRL)
  • Susannah Keel
  • Mark Waterson (SKA)
  • Luke Pratley (UCL)

Brown University

  • Adam Lanman*
  • Wenyang Li*
  • Jonathan Pober
  • Zheng Zhang*

Kagoshima University

  • Hiroshi Imai
  • Shigehisa Takakuwa
  • Toshihiro Handa

Kumamoto University

  • Hiroki Kumamoto*
  • Keitaro Takahashi
  • Kenji Kubota*
  • Naoyuki Yonemaru*
  • Shintaro Yoshiura*
  • Yoshimitsu Miyashita*

Melbourne University

  • Nichole Barry
  • Bart Pindor
  • Mahsa Rahimi*
  • Jenny Riding*
  • Rachel Webster
  • Stuart Wyithe

Nagoya University

  • Rika Ando*
  • Takao Endo*
  • Hiroyuki Tashiro
  • Kenji Hasegawa
  • Kai Kono*
  • Kiyotomo Ichiki
  • Naoshi Sugiyama
  • Atsushi Nishizawa
  • Toshiyuki Tanaka*
  • Tsutomu Takeuchi
  • Shuntaro Yoshida*

Swinburne University of Technology

  • Matthews Bailes
  • Andrew Jameson
  • Stefan Oslowski
  • Ryan Shannon

UC Berkeley SETI Research Center/Breakthrough Listen

  • Steve Croft
  • Dave DeBoer
  • Danny Price
  • Andrew Siemion

University of Tokyo

  • Yoshiaki Ono
  • Masami Ouchi

University of Toronto

  • Maria Drout
  • Bryan Gaensler
  • Martin Houde (Western University)
  • Roland Kothes (NRC Canada)
  • Denis Leahy (U Calgary)
  • Alexander Mead (UBC)
  • Ue-Li Pen
  • Kristine Spekkens (Royal Military College)
  • Jeroen Stil (U Calgary)
  • Keith Vanderlinde
  • Ludo Van Waerbeke (UBC)
  • Jasper Wall (UBC)
  • Jennifer West
  • Ziang Yan*

Western Sydney University

  • Rami Al-Saberi*
  • Ivan Bojicic
  • Jordan Collier*
  • Evan Crawford
  • Ain De Horta
  • Miroslav Filipovic
  • Timothy Galvin* (joint with CSIRO)
  • Kevin Grieve*
  • Kieran Luken*
  • Perica Manojlovic*
  • Nigel Maxted
  • Andrew O'Brien* (joint with CSIRO)
  • Nicholas Ralph*
  • Quentin Roper
  • Nicholas Tothill

CSIRO

  • Craig Anderson
  • Keith Bannister
  • Hayley Bignall
  • Douglas Bock
  • Shi Dai (CASS, Marsfield)
  • Phil Edwards
  • Ron Ekers
  • Gulay Gurkan Uygun
  • George Heald
  • George Hobbs
  • Minh Huynh
  • Simon Johnston
  • Jane Kaczmarek
  • Emil Lenc
  • Elizabeth Mahony
  • Dave McConnell
  • Daniel Mitchell
  • Ray Norris
  • Stephen Ord
  • Wasim Raja
  • Cormac Reynolds
  • John Reynolds
  • Christopher Riseley
  • Charlotte Sobey
  • Jamie Stevens
  • Chenoa Tremblay
  • Tessa Vernstrom
  • Xiang Zhang

NAOJ

  • Takuya Akahori
  • Mareki Honma

Shanghai Astronomical Observatory

  • Xiang-ping WU (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Yihua YAN (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Kejia LI (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Yushan XIE* (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Mengfan HE* (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Yan HUANG (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Junhua GU (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Lingmei CHENG (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Wenwu TIAN (National Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Chenxi SHAN* (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ)
  • Dan HU* (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ)
  • Feng WANG (Guangzhou University)
  • Zhigang WEN (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • M. A. MIJITI* (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Xiaohui SUN (Yunnan Astronomical Observatory, CAS)
  • Xiaoyu HONG (SHAO)
  • Zhiqiang SHEN (SHAO)
  • Tao AN (SHAO)
  • Yang LU (SHAO)
  • Yongjun CHEN (SHAO)
  • Minfeng GU (SHAO)
  • Xiao CHEN (SHAO)
  • Zhenya ZHENG (SHAO)
  • Baoqiang LAO (SHAO)
  • Zhongli ZHANG (SHAO)
  • Dali KONG (SHAO)
  • Zhen YAN (SHAO)
  • Haoyuan ZHANG* (SHAO)
  • Shaoguang GUO (SHAO)
  • Wei ZHAO (SHAO)
  • Hui ZHANG (SHAO)
  • Quan GUO (SHAO)
  • Yingkang ZHANG* (SHAO)
  • Prashanth MOHAN (SHAO)
  • Xiaopeng CHENG* (SHAO)
  • Sumit Jaiswal (SHAO)
  • Xuzhi HU* (SHAO/ShanghaiTech University)
  • Xiaofeng LI* (SHAO/ShanghaiTech University)
  • Cathie Zheng (SHAO)
  • Wenfei Yu (SHAO)

University of Washington

  • Ruby Byrne*
  • Bryna Hazelton
  • Ian Sullivan
  • Miguel Morales
  • Michael Wilensky*

University of Wisconsin

  • Robert Benjamin
  • Ian Brown* (Milwaukee)
  • David Kaplan (Milwaukee)

University of Western Australia

  • Richard Dodson
  • Marcus Dolensky
  • Bi-Qing For
  • Slava Kitaeff
  • David Pallot
  • Philippa Patterson*
  • Maria Rioja (joint appointment with CSIRO)
  • Lister Staveley-Smith
  • Peter Quinn
  • Andreas Wicenec
  • Ivy Wong
  • Chen Wu

*Student